Cinnamon tree overview
Ceylon Cinnamon (Cinamomum Zylanicum) is an indigenous plant to Sri lanka. Cinnamon that grows in Sri Lanka has acquired a long standing reputation due to its unique flavor, aroma and the quality and the color.Ceylon cinnamon tree is an evergreen small tree belongs to the family lauraceae. The young leaves are with pink hue when firstly emerge and then becomes to green when mature.
The tree bears star shaped flowers as a cluster and results dark purple color fruits. Wild birds eat them and put the seeds that germinate in the ground then. In Sri Lanka , Farmers can very easily grow cinnamon but as a cultivation this has distributed in Galle, Kaluthara, rathnapura, Kurunegala and Puttalm like regions.
The most important part of the cinnamon tree is the bark.The preparation of cinnamon quills involves the combination of both art and the skill that passed through generation to generation over centuries.
Cinnamon varieties and the best of it.
This plant belongs to lauraceae family. It contains nearly 250 species but commercially grown only two popular varieties known as ‘Ceylon Cinnamon’ (Cinamomum Zeylanicum Blume) and Cassia.
‘Ceylon Cinnamon’ (Cinamomum Zeylanicum Blume) is known as the true cinnamon and also called as “sweet cinnamon” owing to the unique taste, color ,aroma and the taste.
Cassia is originated from different countries such as China, Vietnam region, Java region, Indonesia and India
There is another term for ‘Ceylon Cinnamon’ as “sweet cinnamon” and “true cinnamon” . Anyway many people consider Ceylon cinnamon is superior to the variety known as Cassia.
Cinnamon Leaf usage
There cinnamon oil is one of the major uses of cinnamon leaves. In the process firstly the leaves are collected & cut in to small pieces and subject to steam distillation that produce the cinnamon oil from leaves.
The cinnamon oil has a high demand in the world market.
Herbal tea from whole cinnamon leaves is another kind of application. It has a musky spicy and warm smell.It also has a yellow tinge that is different from dark brownish color essential oil extractions from other parts like bark
Essential oil from cinnamon leaves are more delicate and they contain chemicals like eugenol acetate, eugenol, benzyl benzoate, and cinnamic aldehyde.
Cinnamon leaf oil has antiseptic, analgesic, antispasmodic, antibiotic, astringent, carminative, aphrodisiac, cardiac and other benefits.
the cinnamon oil has the ability act against general pain, respiratory tract infections, rheumatism, and arthritis. This essential oil can give the relief to feelings of exhaustion and depression .
Another application of this is the usage as a menstrual pains reliever since cinnamon leaf oil stimulates our glandular system.
Ancestors had been using cinnamon oil in traditional medicine to ease the symptoms of a toothache. Even to this day, cinnamon oil is an ingredients in breath fresheners, mouthwashes, and chewing gum.
Gastric benefits: Eugenol present in cinnamon leaf oil reduces gastric problems like nausea, diarrhea, and upset stomach
Cinnamon bark uses
The major use of cinnamon bark is the application for culinary purposes. It serves the special taste and the aroma to the foods. Another application is the use for beverages.
Other than that, in cosmetic industry also this cinnamon bark oil plays an important role for making soaps, detergents, gargles, toothpaste and mouth washes.
Cinnamon can increase the appetite. It can also act against parasitic worms and the bacteria. It gives the relief for menstrual cramps and also for the common cold and the flu.